PRIVACY POLICY

DECLARATION OF CONFIDENTIALITY

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

 We reassure you that for Info Quest Technologies S.A, a member of Quest Group of Companies, protection of our customers' personal data and privacy is of paramount importance. For that reason, we are taking all necessary measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that its processing is always in compliance with the obligations as set by the legal framework, both by the Company as well as by the third parties that process personal data on behalf of the Company.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new regulatory framework of the European Union (EU) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. The purpose of the law is to enforce a framework around the processing of personal data to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, and, in particular, the right to the protection of personal data.

Head of Processing – Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Info Quest Technologies S.A, having its registered seat in Kallithea, at 25 Al. Pantou Str, Postal Code 17671, TIN 094173630, email: info@info.quest.gr, tel: 211 9994000, website: www.infoquest.gr as well as www.questoncloud.com, as duly represented, informs that, for the purposes of its business activities, processes the personal data of its clients & associates in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), as such is in force as of May 25, 2018.

For any issue related to the processing of personal data, please contact the Department of Personal Data Protection at the email dataprotection@questoncloud.com If you would like to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the email: dpo@info.quest.gr, telephone: 211 9994480.

 What personal data categories do we process?

We process the personal data you provide us with, your full name, email, mobile phone landline number, company, your role/title, business Type, VAT Number, Tax office, which we only process under a legitimate interest grounds.

 Which are legitimate grounds for processing your personal data?

Legitimate grounds for processing your personal data are:

(a) the provision of services assigned to our Company for example, information about our activities, therefore, within this context, fulfilment of our contractual obligations,

(b) the safeguarding and protection of both your and our legal interests. To that end, we use CCTV and security cameras, in order to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, materials, facilities, and we use special security software to detect and prevent malicious actions. In particular, during your visit to the physical premises of our Company and our online pages we use information, such as IP address, location information, user devices, and so on to detect or prevent frauds or abuses on our sites,

(c) the compliance with legal obligations, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes,

(d) the consent you provide under the specific conditions as set in the legal framework to receive information regarding activities, products, services, and so forth of Info Quest Technologies S.A. or /and third cooperating companies, which process personal data in accordance with the applicable law, at all times.

 

DECLARATION

Info Quest Technologies S.A through www.questoncloud.com, offers services and solutions addressed to companies and enterprises.

By providing your consent, you declare under your sole responsibility that you are over 16 years of age.

How and why do we use your personal data?

Info Quest Technologies S.A, through www.questoncloud.com and its subdomains, uses the Personal Data collected to operate its business and provide Offerings and Support Services.

Info Quest Technologies may use your Personal Data for a variety of purposes, including:

Services and SW activation, subscription management and billing management

Delivery of support services including, user management and licensing management,

Reseller management and Customer management;

Solutions Offerings improvements and support;

Orders and Payments Processing;

Services provisioning to SW vendors and cloud providers

Develop additional Offerings;

Comply with a legal obligation or respond to lawful requests by public authorities (including national security or law enforcement requirements);

Enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law;

Communicate directly with you by phone to respond to customer service inquiries or comments through the Website, community portals, or otherwise, to discuss issues relating to your account and to provide customer support for the use of your activated services.

Other Purposes: To carry out other legitimate business purposes, as well as other lawful purposes about which we will notify you. 

 

• Distribution of Corporate News / Information related to solutions and services / Invitations

During your visit to our website www.questoncloud.com and it’s subdomains you have the option to fill out a contact form should you wish to contact us, a technical support form in case you require technical support, a corporate events form, a training session request form  or any other request for information.  When completing each form, you may be asked for more details, however, the minimum information needed will be marked as required field.

The data collected through our website may be used to contact you, to inform you about our products and offers by email or telephone, provided you have given your consent, under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework.

• Safeguard our legitimate interests and protect individuals and goods

We use closed circuit television (CCTV) and security cameras to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, materials and facilities.

Where do we transfer your personal data? 

Info Quest Technologies S.A, on the grounds of safeguarding its legitimate interests, may transfer personal data provided by natural persons to third parties with which the Company maintains cooperation.

 

Data storage retention

The data storage retention period is determined by a set of criteria depending on the issue. Specifically:

When processing is based on grounds of legitimate interest as set by the applicable legal framework, your personal data shall be stored for as long as defined by the relevant legal provisions.

When processing is based on contractual grounds, your personal data will be stored for as long as it is required for the execution of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.

For information purposes, your personal data shall be kept until your consent is revoked. This can be done by yourself at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legitimacy of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation.

To revoke your consent please contact the Data Protection Department at the email address dataprotection@info.quest.gr. In case you wish to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO), please contact at the email: dpo@info.quest.gr, telephone: 211 9994480.

 

What are your rights in respect to your personal data

Every natural person whose data are being processed by Info Quest Technologies S.A has the following rights:

Right of Access:

You have the right to be aware of, and verify, the lawfulness of the processing. Therefore, you have the right of access to personal data which have been collected and get additional information about their processing.

Right to Correct:

You have the right to revise, correct, update or modify your personal data.

Right to Delete:

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process it based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, by way of indication, where there is a contract, obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest), such right shall be subject to specific restrictions or shall not exist, as the case may be.

Right to limit processing:

You are entitled to request the limitation of your personal data processing in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data cannot be established and until the data is verified, (b) when you object to the personal data deletion and request the limitation of their use rather than deletion, (c) when specific personal data are not required for processing purposes, they are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you oppose to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate grounds that concern us and supersede the reasons for which you are opposed to the processing.

Right to oppose the processing:

You are entitled to oppose to your personal data processing, at all times, in case where, as described above, this is necessary on the legitimate interests grounds as pursued by us as controllers, as well as in the data processing for direct marketing purposes and consumer profile creation.

Right to portability:

You are entitled to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. Moreover, you have the right to request, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another controller. Such right is granted for the data you have provided to us and are subject to processing by automated means based on your consent or execution of a relevant contract.

Right to revoke your consent:

Last, Info Quest Technologies S.A informs you that, where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it without affecting the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation. To revoke your consent you can use the unsubscribe options by clicking on the corresponding link in our electronic communications or by contacting dataprotection@questoncloud.com.

To exercise any of the above rights you can contact the Data Protection Department at the email address dataprotection@questoncloud.com. To contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO), please contact email: dpo@info.quest.gr, telephone: 211 9994480.

Right to lodge a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority

You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Switchboard: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr.

Personal Data Security

Info Quest Technologies S.A. shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the secure personal data processing and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction as well as the unauthorized and/or unlawful access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone, cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures gaining access and, possibly, using personal data for unauthorized and/or unfair purposes.

 

Information about Cookies Policy

At www.questoncloud.com we use cookies to make your experience better on our site. You may see in detail which cookies we use and the Cookies Policy by clicking here. You can also change your options by clicking here.

 

Links to other websites.

Our site may contain links to other websites. Info Quest Technologies S.A. and www.questoncloud.com and its subdomains particularly is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other sites not owned by Info Quest Technologies  S.A or our parent company Quest Holdings S.A. Therefore, we suggest that you read carefully the privacy statements of third party websites.

 

Last updated 05/09/2018                              FA-RUL-8-2

 

 

 Φόρμες Άσκησης Δικαιώματος

1.Φόρμα άσκησης δικαιώματος πρόσβασης

2.Φόρμα άσκησης δικαιώματος διόρθωσης

3.Φόρμα άσκησης δικαιώματος διαγραφής 

4.Φόρμα άσκησης δικαιώματος περιορισμού της επεξεργασίας 

5.Φόρμα άσκησης δικαιώματος εναντίωσης στην επεξεργασία

6.Φόρμα άσκησης δικαιώματος στη φορητότητα 

7.Φόρμα άσκησης δικαιώματος ανάκλησης της συγκατάθεσης