QoC Login

Privacy Policy

 

Information about Personal Data Processing

 

We would like to assure you that for Info Quest Technologies SMSA, the protection of our customers’ personal data is of paramount importance. That is why we take the appropriate measures to protect the personal data we collect from any loss, leakage, alteration, transmission or any other form of unauthorized processing and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations set forth, both by the company itself and by third parties who process personal data on behalf of the company. We would also like to assure you that at Info Quest Technologies SMSA, we do not collect data about minors under the age of 16.

 

What is GDPR?

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new European Union (EU) regulatory framework. The purpose of the Regulation is to establish the conditions for the processing of personal data, in order to protect the rights and freedoms of individuals and in particular the right to the protection of personal data.

 

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

 

Info Quest Technologies SMSA (hereinafter COMPANY), based in Kallithea, Attica, Al. Pantou 25, P.C. 17671, email: info@info.quest.gr, tel: (+30) 211 999 4000, with VAT 094173630, corporate website: www.infoquest.gr, as well as various specialized product and solution sites, including www.QuestonCloud.com and https://cp.questoncloud.com, informs that, for the purposes of conducting its business activities, it processes personal data of its customers, in accordance with the current national legislation (Law 4624/2019) and the European Regulation (2016/679) on the protection of individuals against the processing of personal data and on the free movement of data of these (General Regulation on Data Protection, hereinafter “Regulation”) as in force. For any issue regarding the processing of personal data, contact the personal data department at email: dataprotection@questoncloud.com Konstantinos Stournaras, tel. 211 999 4731 or directly with the Data Protection Officer (DPO) Elena Aggloupas, dpo@info.quest.gr phone: (+30) 211 999 4480.

 

 

The following information concern the website www.QuestonCloud.com and the registered users in platform https://cp.questoncloud.com and is addressed to B2B customers.

 

 

What is the purpose of processing, how do we use your personal data and what data do we collect directly from you?

 

We use your data in various ways which vary depending on the purpose of processing. There are cases in which the COMPANY will not be able to take action if it does not have specific Personal Data, such as your Personal Data required when processing your orders so that they can be delivered by the carrier to you and not to someone else.

 

The purposes of processing your personal data are:

 

 

Contact via website form

 

We collect data on our website www.QuestonCloud.com where you have the opportunity to complete the form regarding a request for cooperation, communication for questions, or a request for training on the operation of the platform (https://cp.questoncloud.com) .

 

 

 

Account Creation

 

To access the platform https://cp.questoncloudud.com, a user account is required. In order to create a user account, it is required to have previously completed the registration of the user through the website of corporate customers www.questonline.gr of the company, for which we process the following data: Business cooperation application

 

– Tax data for the start of cooperation

 

– Data of managers and departments for the correct and direct communication between us

 

– First user registration details for direct customer access to our online platform www.questonline.gr

 

– Financial data for the assessment of the size and credit control of the company

 

– First / new user registration (for businesses)

 

– Corporate and personal data for the identification of the user as a member of the cooperating company

 

– Send an email which the user has declared, to complete his registration, with the written declaration of the password he wishes

 

 

The above information is used automatically upon your request to create an account on the platform, https://cp.questoncloud.com,

 

 

Services

 

Provision of the services you provide to us and wish to receive from us such as for example the activation of subscription service software that you wish to purchase . Specifically, for the execution of your orders, the software activation and support needs, you enter the following details of your final customers:

 

 

– Name, Surname, E-mail address and contact telephone number.

 

– Company Name

 

– VAT

 

– Address

 

The above data is automatically transmitted to the respective supplier, in order to complete the activation of the services it provides. The respective supplier may request the provision of other information to provide you with the opportunity to resell the services provided. To process personal data from suppliers, you must visit the respective supplier’s website. All of the above are necessary for the activation and operation of the software that is activated through https://cp.questoncloud.com. Regarding the personal data we collect directly from you, we inform you that you must notify us of any changes to your data without delay, as well as respond to any of our requests for updating.

 

To inform you about our news and offers

 

With your consent and whether you have granted them to us, either when creating a member account or when you subscribe to the newsletters, your possible details, the following are provided:

 

 

Newsletter sign-up, to send updates and offers:

 

When signing-up for newsletters, to send you information and offers, you must provide us with your email address. With your registration and consent, you will be able to enjoy all our updates and offers that we send via email. You have the option to disable these updates entirely through https://cp.questoncloud.com, when you log in to the platform and select the relevant menu in the Newsletter Preferences field.

 

Credit Card Details

 

Credit card details are requested upon completion of your orders if you choose the relevant payment method and relate exclusively to their electronic transmission through a secure environment to the banking institution for the completion of your payment only. The COMPANY does not keep any credit card information in its systems. For the implementation of the cardholder certification service, it may be necessary to transfer your card details to a third party provider, cooperating with the bank that implements the completion of the card payment process.

 

 

Which are the legal reasons for processing your personal data?

 

Info Quest Technologies SMSA processes your personal data in a transparent manner in accordance with the principles of legality, proportionality, confidentiality and integrity, limitation of purpose and accuracy, specific data retention time and data minimization. Legal reasons for processing your personal data are:

 

(a) the provision of the services you entrust to us and you wish to receive from us such as for example the activation of software and consequently the fulfillment of our contractual obligations in this context, to prove your orders, for the after-sales support, to contact us on your orders and in general where it is logically necessary or required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or impose conditions and requirements.

 

(b) the safeguarding and protection of the legitimate interests of both yours and ours. Thus, we use closed circuit television (CCTV) and security cameras in order to be able to protect the security of individuals, materials, facilities as well as special security software aimed at detecting and preventing malicious actions: specifically during your visit to our physical location. We also use information on our company’s premises and on our websites, such as IP address, location information, users’ devices, etc. to locate or to prevent abuse our website.

 

 (c) compliance with the obligation imposed by law, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes

 

 (d) the consent you provide under the specific conditions set by the legal framework, in order to: subscribe to the newsletters, receive updates on products, services, offers, participate in a satisfaction survey, send you personalized updates.

 

 

Are minors and children allowed to use our website?

 

The company through its website www.QuestonCloud.com and platform https://cp.questoncloud.com does not offer its products and services for purchase by children and minors under 16 years of age. The services and software products described in  www.Questoncloud.com and offered through https://cp.questoncloud.com, addressed to entrepreneurs and businesses.

 

  Data transmission

 

The COMPANY transmits personal data to third parties, to whom the company entrusts the processing of personal data on its behalf. Specifically: The data is transferred only to cooperating companies with the COMPANY, which provide services for the purpose of sending advertising material and personalized offers. Also, these data are transmitted to companies cooperating with the COMPANY in order to evaluate the quality of service and the evaluation of our products & services.

 

In these cases, the COMPANY remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and sets out the individual details of the processing, and signs a special contract with third parties to which it performs processing activities, in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with applicable law and that any natural person may freely and unhinderedly exercise the rights conferred on him by the legal framework.

 

We may also share your information with relevant services, law enforcement agencies, state authorities and other third parties, where our law allows, for the purpose of preventing or detecting criminal acts, etc.

 

We may assign certain tasks to external partners, lawyers, law firms and consulting firms, if necessary to assist them in managing cases. In these cases, Info Quest Technologies SMSA remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and sets out the details of the processing, and signs a special contract with third parties to which it performs processing activities, in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with current legal framework and that any natural person can freely and unhindered exercise the rights granted to him by the legal framework.

 

 

Storage Time

 

The data storage time is determined based on the following specific criteria depending on the case: When processing is required by provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions require.

 

When processing is performed under a contract, your personal data is stored for as long as is necessary for the execution of the contract and for the establishment, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.

 

For the purposes of promoting products and services (marketing activities), your personal data is kept until your consent is revoked. This can be done by you at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing based on the consent in the period prior to its revocation.

 

 

Also, we will  keep your account data for as long as you keep it and you have not requested its deletion. Your data, which you provide to us in order to provide you with services, will be maintained for as long as necessary so that we can continue to provide you with these services. If it is logically necessary or required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or impose terms and conditions, we may retain some of your information as required, even afterwards. your account expires or we no longer need to provide you with your services.

 

To revoke your consent, contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the COMPANY at the following contact details: personal data section at email: dataprotection@questoncloud.com, Konstantinos Stournaras, tel. 211 999 4731 or directly (with the Manager ) Elena Aggloupa, dpo@info.quest.gr phone: (+30) 211 999 4480

 

You can also use the write-off options by following (clicking) on ​​the corresponding link, which you will find in each of our electronic communications and through it when you log in to the platform https://cp.questoncloud.com, selecting the relevant option in the Newsletter Preferences field.

 

 

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

 

Every physical person whose data is processed by the COMPANY enjoys the following rights:

 

Right of access:

 

You have the right to be aware of and verify the legality of the processing. So you have the right to access the data and receive additional information about its processing.

 

 

Right to correction:

 

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the above contact details.

 

 

Right to delete:

 

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process it with your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases, this right is subject to certain restrictions or does not exist as the case may be.

 

 

Right to Restrict Processing:

 

You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of personal data is questioned and until verified, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request the deletion Restricting their use, (c) when personal data is not required for processing purposes, however, you are required to establish, exercise, support legal claims and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and prevail over the reasons for which you object to the processing.

 

Objection right to Processing:

 

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, this is necessary for purposes of legitimate interests that we seek as editors, as well as for processing for direct commercial purposes. preparation of consumer profile.

 

 

Right to portability:

 

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a form that will allow you to access, use and process it with the commonly used processing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically possible, to forward the data directly to another controller. This right exists for the data that you have provided to us and their processing is carried out by automated means based on your consent or in execution of a relevant contract.

 

Right to withdraw the consent

 

Finally, the COMPANY informs you that where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it freely, without prejudice to the legality of the processing based on your consent prior to your repossession. To withdraw your consent, contact the personal data department at email: dataprotection@questoncloud.com , Konstantinos Stournaras, tel. 211 999 4731 or directly with the Data Protection Officer (DPO) Elena Aggloupas, dpo@info.quest.gr phone: +30) 211 999 4480. To exercise any of the above rights you can contact the personal data department at email: dataprotection@questoncloud.com, Konstantinos Stournaras, tel. 211 999 4731 or directly with the Data Protection Officer (DPO) Elena Aggloupas, dpo@info.quest .gr phone: (+30) 211 999 4480.

 

 

Right to complain to APDPX.

 

You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Center: (+30) 210 6475600, Fax: (+30) 210 6475628, Email: contact@dpa.gr In the above cases, we will make every effort to respond to your request within (30) days of its submission. This deadline may be extended for an additional sixty (60) days, if necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests, so we will inform you about it within the aforementioned period of thirty (30) days.

 

 

Personal Data Security

 

The COMPANY implements appropriate technical and organizational measures with the aim of safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or illegal access to them, their use, modification or disclosure. In any case, the way the internet works and the fact that it is free to anyone does not allow guarantees that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures, gaining access and possibly using personal information. data for unauthorized and / or unlawful purposes.

 

 

 

Information on Cookies Policy

 

At www.Questoncloudud.com & https://cp.questoncloud.com we use cookies to make your experience better on our site. You can see in detail which cookies we use and the Cookies Policy by clicking here. You can also change your options by clicking here .

 

 

Links to other sites.

 

Our website may contain links to foreign websites. The COMPANY is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other non-COMPANY websites. Therefore, we recommend that you read carefully the confidentiality statements of these foreign websites.

 

 

Changes in the Privacy Policy

 

Information about our company’s privacy policy reflects the current state of data processing on our website. In the event of changes in data processing, this information for data protection will be updated accordingly. Our website will always have the latest version of this data protection information so that you are informed about the scope of data processing on our website. We recommend that you always be aware of how we process and protect your personal information. All future changes regarding this Privacy Statement will be disclosed in a timely manner before these changes take effect. The above information is provided in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council and the provisions of Greek law on the protection of personal data adopted and implemented in this context.

 

 

Last Update 04/06/2020

 

FA-RUL 7-2

 

 

Your business accelerated

Chat with a Quest on Cloud expert today, or stay in the know and receive updates on the latest products and events.

connect now